Past Chairmen

MCAC originated thanks to a group of “Master Plumbers” who banded together in the major cities of Canada to form local Associations. In 1895, interested members of the trade gathered in Montreal and formed the National Association of Master Plumbers, Gas, Steam, and Hot Water Fitters of the Dominion of Canada. Since that time, and throughout the last century and more, the Association has been managed by the industry’s ercognized leaders…


1896/97

Joseph La Marche
Montreal, QC

1897/98

J. Wright
Toronto, ON

1898/99

WM. Smith
London, ON

1899/1900

J.W. Harris
Montreal, QC

1900/01

W.H. Meredith
Toronto, ON

1901/02

J. McKinley
Ottawa, ON

1902/03

F. Powers
Lunenburg, NS

1903/04

J. Thibeault
Montreal, QC

1904/05

R. Ross
Toronto, ON

1905/06

A.J. Hammond
Winnipeg, MB

1906/07

F.G. Johnson
Ottawa, ON

1907/08

J. Watson
Montreal, QC

1908/09

J. Gordon
Montreal, QC

1909/10

J. Laurier
Montreal, QC

1910/11

G. Cooper
Toronto, ON

1911/12

J.E. Walsh
Montreal, QC

1912/13

E.J. Young
Calgary, AB

1913/14

J. McKinley
Ottawa, ON

1914/15

G. Dorman
Moncton, NB

1915 to 1942

Unavailable

1942-1944

Roy E. Belyea
Toronto, ON

1944/45

C.E. Watson
Montreal, QC

1945-1947

Walter Leek
Vancouver, BC

1947/48

R.L. Grannan
Saint, John, NB

1948/49

M.V. Anderson
Calgary, AB

1949/50

J.H. Storey
Montreal, QC

1950/51

M.L. Barr
Vancouver, BC

1951/52

Harold Peer
Saint John, BC

1952/53

Jeff Kearn
Windsor, ON

1953/54

C.J. McDowell
Victoria, BC

1954/55

A.H. Clark
Toronto, ON

1955/56

C.W. Leek
Vancouver, BC

1956/57

S. Crump
Toronto, ON

1957/58

J.C. Stewart
Regina, SK

1958/59

G.L. Dobbin
Peterborough, ON

1959/60

S.W. Welsh
Vancouver, BC

1960/61

A.F.C. Marsh
Yarmouth, NS

1961/62

F.J. Deeves
Calgary, AB

1962/63

W.K. McArthur
Lachute, QC

1963/64

A.C. Simpkins
Toronto, ON

1964/65

D. Whiting
Vancouver, BC

1965/66

E.J. Learning
St. John’s. NF

1966/67

H.K. Fisher
Edmonton, AB

1967/68

R. Young
Hamilton, ON

1968/69

C.H. VanBoeyan
Vancouver, BC

1969/70

T.H. Briggs
Montreal, QC

1970/71

H.L. Fritz
Vancouver, BC

1971/72

J.E. Vollmer
Windsor, ON

1972/73

G.H. Anderson
Vancouver, BC

1973/74

R.N. Hughes
Fredericton, NB

1974/75

A. Rawlings
Victoria, BC

1975/76

W. Elliott
Toronto, ON

1976/77

J. Powers
Lunenburg, NS

1977/78

H. Emsig
Toronto, ON

1978/79

G. Kienitz
Calgary, AB

1979/80

S. Guttman
Toronto, ON

1980/81

E. Schoenroth
Moose Jaw, SK

1981/82

B. Klymkiw
Winnipeg, MB

1982/83

J. Brimmell
Thunder Bay, ON

1983/84

P. Johnstone
Nanaimo, BC

1984/85

M. Arnold
Grand Falls, NF

1985/86

G. Stone
Winnipeg, MB

1986/87

M. Gallant
Charlottetown, PEI

1987/88

R. Watkins
Kitchener, ON

1988/89

R. Marcotte
Hamilton, ON

1989-1991

T. Billings
Fredericton, NB

1991/92

T. Wealleans
Calgary, AB

1992/93

D. Brisebois
Kingston, ON

1993/94

T. Murphy
St. John’s, NF

1994/95

R. Hepworth
Victoria, BC

1995/96

A. Morrison
Dartmouth, NS

1996 – 1998

W.J. Corp
Burlington, ON

1998/99

L. MacLean
New Glasgow, NS

1999 – 2002

J. Bradshaw
North Vancouver, BC

2002 – 2004

M. Prowse
Woodbridge, ON

2004 – 2006

T. Vincent
Halifax, NS

2006 – 2008

J. Derksen
Winnipeg, MB

2008 – 2010

B. Hoare
Mississauga, ON

2010 – 2013

B. Diggens
Calgary, AB

2013 – 2015

G. Beaulieu
Edmundston, NB